Multi-step calculations

Portuguese translation: equações/cálculos com múltiplas operações

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Multi-step calculations
Portuguese translation:equações/cálculos com múltiplas operações
Entered by: MARCOS BAZILIO

17:05 Jun 21, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Multi-step calculations
Trata-se de histórico escolar da British International School. Segue parte do texto:
Subjects: Geometry - Measurement - Number - Statistics - John has consolidated his understanding of all four operations and successfully solved multi-step calculations with greater confidence.
GRACINDA LEX
equações/cálculos com múltiplas operações
Explanation:
equações/cálculos com múltiplas operações
ou seja, equações com adição, subtração, divisão e multiplicação

Multi-step equations are algebraic expressions that require more than one operation, such as subtraction, addition, multiplication, division, or exponentiation, to solve. It is important to know about the order of operations when solving multi-step equations. Solve 2 x + 4 = 10 2x + 4 = 10 2x+4=10 for x.

https://brilliant.org/wiki/multi-step-equations/#:~:text=Mul...
Selected response from:

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1equações/cálculos com múltiplas operações
MARCOS BAZILIO
3 +2Cálculos com várias etapas
Augusto Rochadel
4 +1cálculos combinados
ferreirac
4cálculos de múltiplas etapas
Aline Sahin
3cálculos multi-passos
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multi-step calculations
Cálculos com várias etapas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Neyf Almeida
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Neyf!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cálculos combinados


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-21 18:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vide https://www.google.com/search?q="cálculos combinados"&oq="cá...

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Elizabeth
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-step calculations
cálculos multi-passos


Explanation:
:)

Análise do Método Multi-Passos com Transformada ... - TEMAtema.sbmac.org.br › tema › article › view
Cálculo Fracionário; Modelagem Fracionária; Método da Transformada Diferencial ... A. Freihat and S. Momani, “Application of multistep generalized diferential.
de LKB Kuroda - ‎2019

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-step calculations
cálculos de múltiplas etapas


Explanation:
"Competências gerais que os estudantes devem apresentar em cada nível

Utilizar conceitos básicos de estatística e probabilística, combinados com raciocínio numérico, (...); executar processos de cálculos de múltiplas etapas ou sequenciais;"


    Reference: http://https://books.google.com.br/books?id=agUoM5V4eEQC&pg=...
Aline Sahin
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-step calculations
equações/cálculos com múltiplas operações


Explanation:
equações/cálculos com múltiplas operações
ou seja, equações com adição, subtração, divisão e multiplicação

Multi-step equations are algebraic expressions that require more than one operation, such as subtraction, addition, multiplication, division, or exponentiation, to solve. It is important to know about the order of operations when solving multi-step equations. Solve 2 x + 4 = 10 2x + 4 = 10 2x+4=10 for x.

https://brilliant.org/wiki/multi-step-equations/#:~:text=Mul...


    Reference: http://https://brilliant.org/wiki/multi-step-equations/#:~:t...
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: É isso que significa.
4 hrs
  -> thanks!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search