open and extended questioning

Portuguese translation: Perguntas abertas e complementares

01:27 Jun 11, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: open and extended questioning
I use a variety of teaching and learning strategies in my classroom practice to develop my students’ critical and creative thinking, problem solving and metacognition skills (e.g. use of open and extended questioning).
PaulaEsp
Portuguese translation:Perguntas abertas e complementares
Explanation:
"Open question" seria a pergunta aberta. Por exemplo, uma pergunta fechada seria de sim/não, como "você foi à praia?". Uma aberta seria "o que você fez na praia?". Já a "extended question", pelo que eu pesquisei, seria uma "pergunta complementar", como uma pergunta para continuar a conversa depois de uma resposta. Por exemplo: você foi à praia? Qual foi a praia? Com quem você foi? Como estava o clima? Você foi para o mar?"
Selected response from:

Lucas Rodrigues Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Questões/perguntas abertas e dissertativas/ discursivas
Isadora Vital
3 +3Perguntas abertas e complementares
Lucas Rodrigues Oliveira
4Função aberta e ampliada para tirar dúvidas
Mario Freitas
3perguntas abertas e estruturadas
jorges
3perguntas abertas e estimuladoras
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Perguntas abertas e complementares


Explanation:
"Open question" seria a pergunta aberta. Por exemplo, uma pergunta fechada seria de sim/não, como "você foi à praia?". Uma aberta seria "o que você fez na praia?". Já a "extended question", pelo que eu pesquisei, seria uma "pergunta complementar", como uma pergunta para continuar a conversa depois de uma resposta. Por exemplo: você foi à praia? Qual foi a praia? Com quem você foi? Como estava o clima? Você foi para o mar?"


    https://www.highspeedtraining.co.uk/hub/what-is-effective-questioning/
Lucas Rodrigues Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
5 hrs

agree  Waleson Lopes
9 hrs

agree  Aline Amorim
2 days 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Questões/perguntas abertas e dissertativas/ discursivas


Explanation:
“ Essay questions come in two basic flavors: open- ended (also called unrestricted or extended) questions and closed-ended (also called restricted)
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=M-JQAmQuAsgC&pg=PA120&l...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/other/41838...



Isadora Vital
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
11 hrs

agree  Cícero Tiago da Silva Gomes Filho
13 hrs

agree  Lorena Marins
2 days 13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perguntas abertas e estimuladoras


Explanation:
:)

Paulo Freire para educadoresbooks.google.com.br › books
perguntas do tipo: "O que vocês acham do que ele disse?" ou perguntas estimuladoras do pensar como "Por que?", "Como foi?", "Explique melhor?" etc.
Vera Barreto - 1998 - ‎Critical pedagogy

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Função aberta e ampliada para tirar dúvidas


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perguntas abertas e estruturadas


Explanation:
estruturado: fazer perguntas de forma sequencial

jorges
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search