Multiplication and division facts

Portuguese translation: fatores de multiplicação e divisão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Multiplication and division facts
Portuguese translation:fatores de multiplicação e divisão
Entered by: Clauwolf

16:12 Jun 3, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Multiplication and division facts
Trata-se de um histórico escolar vindo de Dubai. Segue trecho:
Mathematics: 1. Recall and use multiplication and division facts for the 2, 5 and 10 multiplication tables. 2. Know that the addition and multiplication of two numbers can be done in any order and substraction and division cannot. Use this knowledge to create fact families.
GRACINDA LEX
fatores de multiplicação e divisão
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6fatores de multiplicação e divisão
Clauwolf
4propriedades da multiplicação e da divisão
Paul Dixon
4contas de multiplicação e divisão
Beatriz Lessa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
multiplication and division facts
fatores de multiplicação e divisão


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isadora Vital
31 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Mariana Carmo
36 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Mario Freitas:
42 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Geocinara Avila
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Aline Amorim
19 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Conrado Hygino Rangel Duarte
1 day 0 min
  -> obrigado

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiplication and division facts
contas de multiplicação e divisão


Explanation:
A palavra "facts" é muito usada nesse contexto de matemática. Nesse caso, eu diria só "contas" mesmo.

Beatriz Lessa
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiplication and division facts
propriedades da multiplicação e da divisão


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search