spelling words

Portuguese translation: ortografia das palavras

02:57 Jan 29, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: spelling words
He has been able to accurately read with 75% accuracy and 95% comprehension, bother literal and inferential. With regard to dictation results, he consistently scored correctly 6 out of 10 ***spelling words***.

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
Portuguese translation:ortografia das palavras
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ortografia das palavras
Eduan Moraes
4 +1escrever corretamente
JOSE SOUZA
4 +1soletrar palavras
Teresa Borges
3 +1palavras escritas/escrita de palavras
expressisverbis
4em soletração
Mariana Gutierrez
4palavras do ditado
Tereza Rae
3palavras ditadas
Rosane Bujes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palavras do ditado


Explanation:
Era assim que eu falava quando ensinava português em escolas do nível fundamental no Brasil.

Tereza Rae
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ortografia das palavras


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
6 hrs

agree  Regina Boltz
17 hrs

agree  Renata Pochini Pereira
1 day 23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escrever corretamente


Explanation:
spelling words que significa soletrar corretamente, neste contexto seria "escrever corretamente.

JOSE SOUZA
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: No contexto, é a melhor opção. Soletrar é falar em voz alta as letras que compõem a palavra e não escrevê-las
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soletrar palavras


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

https://context.reverso.net/traducao/ingles-portugues/spelli...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
46 mins
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em soletração


Explanation:
Neste contexto traduziria assim. Palavras é redundante. A ideia é que na atividade "soletração" ele obteve 6/10, ou acertou 6 de cada 10 (aqui sim) palavras.
Devido à complexa fonética do inglês, a soletração tem un papel fundamental na aprendizagem da língua escrita.

Spelling Helps Reading. Learning to spell helps to cement the connection between the letters and their sounds, and learning high-frequency “sight words” to mastery level improves both reading and writing.


    https://www.readingrockets.org/article/how-spelling-supports-reading
Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palavras escritas/escrita de palavras


Explanation:
O texto, estando a referir-se aos resultados de um ditado, diria assim.

Também não se observou a utilização gerativa desses princípios, apesar de haver evolução na conduta ortográfica e nas explicitações entre o final do ensino fundamental e médio. Foi encontrado um efeito preditor do conhecimento explícito sobre o desempenho ortográfico na escrita de palavras e pseudopalavras.

It was not also observed the use of generative principles, though it is possible to observe an evolution in the orthographic performance and in the type of justifications used at the end of primary and secondary education. A predictive effect of explicit knowledge about the orthographic performance in spelling words and pseudowords was also observed.
http://www.scielo.br/pdf/epsic/v17n3/13.pdf

https://dicionario.priberam.org/escrita

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geocinara Avila: escrita de palavras
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Geocinara.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palavras ditadas


Explanation:
Sug.

Rosane Bujes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search