Primary degree

Portuguese translation: graduação básica

20:45 Jan 14, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Primary degree
Trata-se de um histórico escolar de uma Universidade dos EUA.
Segue o texto:
Transcript of Academic Record
Office of the Registrar
Record of: Name of the Student
Primary Degree
Bachelor of Science
College: College of Sciences
Major: Mechanical Egnineering
GRACINDA LEX
Portuguese translation:graduação básica
Explanation:
Acredito que "graduação básica" seja o termo mais completo e preciso, pois "formação básica" pode ser entendido como o 3° ano do ensino médio e "formação superior" pode incluir "mestrado", "doutourado", etc. Nesse caso, "Primary degree" se refere apenas a "bacharelado" e "licenciatura", portanto, seria mais seguro usar "graduação básica".

https://querobolsa.com.br/graduacao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2020-01-14 21:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em tempo, a definição de "primary degree" seria

"means a qualification obtained from a course of degree level study, which did not feature as an entry requirement a previous qualification obtained from degree level study. An undergraduate degree is a primary degree. A Master’s degree that has a Bachelor degree as an entry requirement is not a primary degree".
Selected response from:

Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3licenciatura principal
Teresa Borges
5Superior incompleto
MARCOS BAZILIO
4Primeira graduação
Lucas Silva
3graduação básica
Dayane Zago Furtado
3formação básica
Clauwolf
3formação/ formação superior
ferreirac
Summary of reference entries provided
bacharelato
expressisverbis

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primary degree
formação básica


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formação/ formação superior


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
primary degree
licenciatura principal


Explanation:
Em PT(pt), diria assim, ver:

Sabias que podes tirar duas licenciaturas em Engenharia em apenas 4 anos?

Pois é!! A FE dá-te esta oportunidade pois ao inscreveres-te numa licenciatura principal, podes ir efectuando as unidades curriculares correspondentes à 2ª licenciatura, e ao fim de 4 anos és licenciado não numa mas sim em duas licenciaturas…
http://fe.ulusofona.pt/noticias/a-faculdade-de-engenharia-te...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
32 mins
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

agree  Tereza Rae
5 hrs

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: ou 'formação principal'
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graduação básica


Explanation:
Acredito que "graduação básica" seja o termo mais completo e preciso, pois "formação básica" pode ser entendido como o 3° ano do ensino médio e "formação superior" pode incluir "mestrado", "doutourado", etc. Nesse caso, "Primary degree" se refere apenas a "bacharelado" e "licenciatura", portanto, seria mais seguro usar "graduação básica".

https://querobolsa.com.br/graduacao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2020-01-14 21:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em tempo, a definição de "primary degree" seria

"means a qualification obtained from a course of degree level study, which did not feature as an entry requirement a previous qualification obtained from degree level study. An undergraduate degree is a primary degree. A Master’s degree that has a Bachelor degree as an entry requirement is not a primary degree".


Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
primary degree
Superior incompleto


Explanation:
Cara Gracinda, o equivalente ao termo Primary degree no Brasil é estar cursando o nível superior, todavia ainda não concluído (undergraduate). Neste caso a pessoa está cursando Bachelor of Science. Quando ela concluir, será Bachelor Degree. OK?

Espero ter ajudado.

“primary degree” means a qualification obtained from a course of degree level study, which did not
feature as an entry requirement a previous qualification obtained from degree level study. An
undergraduate degree is a primary degree. A Master’s degree that has a Bachelor degree as an entry
requirement is not a primary degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-01-15 02:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Importante observar que a pessoa já está cursando superior (undergraduate). Apenas não está concluído (graduate)

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary degree
Primeira graduação


Explanation:
A primeira graduação de quem já fez duas ou mais.

Lucas Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


38 mins
Reference: bacharelato

Reference information:
Primary degree

core definition
A primary degree is the first-level higher education qualification (often synonymous with a bachelor’s degree).

explanatory context

analytical review

In Ireland, primary degree is defined as:
The degree generally awarded after three or four years’ study at higher education level. First-degree courses in Architecture, Veterinary Medicine and Dentistry requires five or six years, while Medicine takes six years. (HEA, 2004)
https://www.qualityresearchinternational.com/glossary/primar...

Se, for esse o seu caso, (graus académicos na Irlanda) diria bacharelato (para PT-PT), uma vez que o "primary degree" se refere aos primeiros 3 ou 4 anos de um destes cursos.
Não respondo formalmente porque vejo que é para PT-BR, mas quem sabe não a ajude?

Esta discussão também vem confirmar a definição acima.
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/primary-degree.30355...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/education-pedag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-01-14 21:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bacharelato
1.
primeiro grau académico conferido por uma faculdade ou escola de ensino superior, no período anterior ao Processo de Bolonha
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/bacha...

Bacharelato = Primeiro grau académico ("Primary degree"), faz sentido, pelo menos, para mim, em PT-PT.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search