Silver Threads

Portuguese translation: motivos condutores

09:07 Dec 6, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Silver Threads
Pedro ajuda.
These Silver Threads are the key principles, thoughts and processes that provide continuity, bring sense and meaning and underscore the essence of experimental learning.
Gustavo Sabamba
Mozambique
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Portuguese translation:motivos condutores
Explanation:
Sugestão não literal, inspirado em "leitmotiv" :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer
Graded via ProZ.com Mobile



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cordão prateado
Matheus Chaud
3tópicos compensadores
Clauwolf
3linhas/motes fundamentais/supremas
Ana Vozone
3motivos condutores
Mariana Carmo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silver threads
motivos condutores


Explanation:
Sugestão não literal, inspirado em "leitmotiv" :)

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silver threads
linhas/motes fundamentais/supremas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Estas linhas ..... são os princípios, pensamentos e processos-chave

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 120

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
silver thread
cordão prateado


Explanation:

Entendo como uma referência ao cordão prateado, ou cordão de prata, conceito espiritual/metafisico. É o cordão que liga o corpo físico à alma.

Creio que seja uma analogia :)

Sobre o silver thread (ou silver cord):
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silver_cord

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
49 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

agree  Elisa Reynolds
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Elisa!

agree  Lorena H Borges
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lorena!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silver threads
tópicos compensadores


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-12-06 16:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aproveitei a dica do Luciano


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search