Loot

Portuguese translation: tesouro/recompensa (de aprendizagem) - Learning Loot!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Loot
Portuguese translation:tesouro/recompensa (de aprendizagem) - Learning Loot!
Entered by: Nick Taylor

15:22 Oct 27, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Evaluación de desempeño
English term or phrase: Loot
Aqui vai o contexto:

D. engages in conversation while the class waits to cash in their L. Loot.

O contexto é escolar, D. é uma criança e L. é a professora.

Não consigo entender qual é o significado de "loot" nesse contexto.

Agradeço a ajuda dos colegas.
Alejandra Vuotto
Argentina
tesouro/recompensa (de aprendizagem) - Learning Loot!
Explanation:
tesouro (de aprendizagem)
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tesouro/recompensa (de aprendizagem) - Learning Loot!
Nick Taylor
3 +1arca / bauzinho
Mario Freitas
3sabedoria/experiência
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
loot
tesouro/recompensa (de aprendizagem) - Learning Loot!


Explanation:
tesouro (de aprendizagem)

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geraldo Quintas
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Geraldo

agree  Virginia Melo
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Virginia

agree  ulissescarvalho
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ulisses

agree  Maria Luiza Constancio
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loot
arca / bauzinho


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loot
sabedoria/experiência


Explanation:
:) Da professora

Eles aguardam para aproveitar, tirar vantagem da sabedoria/experiência da professora

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search