licensed

Portuguese translation: certificação/licenciamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:licensed
Portuguese translation:certificação/licenciamento
Entered by: Beatriz Medeiros

02:52 Jan 2, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / cuidadores, provedores de cuidados
English term or phrase: licensed
Again, fellows! The same British paper translation for European Portuguese on ending chastisement and punishment in child hearing. I'm in doubt if licensed can be translated literally or whether it's a specif terminology, some kind of license issued by the Portuguese government.

Here is the sentence:
If this is the case, it is important to establish whether all or only some providers must be licensed.
Beatriz Medeiros
Brazil
certificação/licenciamento
Explanation:
Beatriz, já lhe respondi melhor na outra questão que colocou. Depende do contexto, se é em relação aos profissionais ou as instalações.
Selected response from:

Paula Graf
Portugal
Grading comment
Oi, Paula! Muito obrigada novamente pela a sua ajuda. Inclusive, aquele certificado que colocou no link da outra pergunta me foi muito útil!
Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1certificação/licenciamento
Paula Graf
4designado
jorges
3 +1autorizado
ferreirac
4credenciado, habilitado
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credenciado, habilitado


Explanation:
sugestão

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autorizado


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificação/licenciamento


Explanation:
Beatriz, já lhe respondi melhor na outra questão que colocou. Depende do contexto, se é em relação aos profissionais ou as instalações.

Paula Graf
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oi, Paula! Muito obrigada novamente pela a sua ajuda. Inclusive, aquele certificado que colocou no link da outra pergunta me foi muito útil!
Muito obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
3 hrs
  -> Disponha Beatriz, e agradeço também!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designado


Explanation:
a entidade designada

jorges
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search