roll class

Portuguese translation: classe/matéria/turma

12:49 Aug 28, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Boletim Escolar
English term or phrase: roll class
Student name:
Student number:
Year level:
**Roll Class**:
Commencement Date:
Completion Date:
mcirino
Portuguese translation:classe/matéria/turma
Explanation:
Pode ser uma variedade de coisas.

Como é um boletim escolar, eu usaria "turma". Porque nesse caso ali, uma tradução bem informal seria "de qual turma o aluno faz parte", ou "em que lista de chamada "roll" ele aparece".

Provavelmente essa sessão é mais para uso interno, como controle, e não para o aluno em si.
Selected response from:

Toni Douglas Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aula / matéria (em que o aluno está inscrito)
Oliveira Simões
4 +3classe/matéria/turma
Toni Douglas Martins
3turma completa
Clauwolf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aula / matéria (em que o aluno está inscrito)


Explanation:
roll: an official list or register of names (dictionary definition)

"A roll class is a concept that allows for the simplification of the timetable construction process. The roll classes that are used will depend on the curriculum structure of the school. In this example the students in Yr12 are in one roll class, the students in Yr11 are in one roll class and the students in r10 are in four different roll classes. The reason the curriculum is set up this way is that in this example, the Yr11 and Yr12 curriculum is fully blocked across each year level, whereas the Yr10 curriculum contains a mixture of core and blocked classes."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-08-28 13:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tradução alternativa: disciplina...


    Reference: http://www.timetabling.com.au/app_cmslib/media/lib/1504/m230...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ao pesquisar, eu vi esta definição, mas confesso que não consegui encontrar uma boa tradução para o termo. Obrigado


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
22 mins

agree  ferreirac
33 mins

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turma completa


Explanation:
:) É a lista de todos os alunos que deveriam estar presentes (roll)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
classe/matéria/turma


Explanation:
Pode ser uma variedade de coisas.

Como é um boletim escolar, eu usaria "turma". Porque nesse caso ali, uma tradução bem informal seria "de qual turma o aluno faz parte", ou "em que lista de chamada "roll" ele aparece".

Provavelmente essa sessão é mais para uso interno, como controle, e não para o aluno em si.

Toni Douglas Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Antonio!

agree  Matheus Chaud: Também acho que é uma referência à turma.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Matheus!

agree  Lucas Fernandes
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lucas!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search