more awake than 10 cups of coffee

Portuguese translation: está muito alerta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:more awake than 10 cups of coffee
Portuguese translation:está muito alerta
Entered by: Elizabeth Braga

16:39 Jun 2, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: more awake than 10 cups of coffee
Stewart is more awake than 10 cups of coffee and gratefully answers your question.
While the rest of the class participates actively in chat, Stewart responds promptly to requests to come on audio and video and asks several great questions about device features.

Obrigada desde já por qualquer ajuda.
Elizabeth Braga
está muito alerta
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3está muito alerta
ferreirac
4 +3mais alerta do que se tivesse tomado 10 xícaras de café
Otavio Banffy
3 +4está mais fresco que uma alface
expressisverbis
4 +1mais ligado do que nunca
Clauwolf
3 +1está 100% atento/focado
Ana Vozone
4mais energia do que...
jorges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
está muito alerta


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
5 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
7 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Beatriz Sinoni
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
está mais fresco que uma alface


Explanation:
De momento, foi a expressão de que me lembrei e confesso que não pesquisei a mesma em inglês.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-06-02 16:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O que entendo é que o Stewart está muito atento, desperto, reactivo.

"Ter a resposta na ponta da língua" talvez seja outra expressão idiomática mais apropriada e que sirva dado o contexto.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
6 mins
  -> Obrigada Margarida.

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
8 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa.

agree  Leonor Machado
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Leonor.

agree  Ana Costa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ana.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mais alerta do que se tivesse tomado 10 xícaras de café


Explanation:
In the suggestion I made a somewhat literal translation. That's not always the best alternative, but in this case it seemed particularly fitting.

Other ways you could translate this are:
"alerta como se tivesse tomado uma dose de adrenalina"
"mais acordado do que nunca esteve antes"
"tão alerta quando poderia estar"
"está com palitos nos olhos"

These are all transcreations. I believe the original phrase fits quite well in our culture, though. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2017-06-02 16:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"está ligado nos 220" is another interesting way to put it.

Otavio Banffy
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: Eu sugeriria "mais desperto" do que...
1 min
  -> Ah, essa é uma ideia! Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas: Eu também interpretei assim.
6 hrs
  -> Maravilha! Obrigado, Mario.

agree  Danik 2014: Prefiro esta:"está ligado nos 220". É mais concisa.
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Danik!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mais ligado do que nunca


Explanation:
:) Uma opção

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otavio Banffy: Gostei!
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mais energia do que...


Explanation:
tem mais energia do que dez chávenas de café

jorges
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
está 100% atento/focado


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 120
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mafalda!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search