English-medium university

Portuguese translation: sistema universitário onde o inglês é o idioma principal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:English-medium university
Portuguese translation:sistema universitário onde o inglês é o idioma principal
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

13:35 Apr 24, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: English-medium university
An English-medium education system is one that uses English as the primary medium of instruction – in particular where English is not the mother tongue of the students.
Karolinska
Brazil
sistema universitário onde o inglês é o idioma principal
Explanation:
ou com inglês como idioma principal
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Claudio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5sistema universitário onde o inglês é o idioma principal
Claudio Mazotti
5Universidade com imersão total em inglês
Rejane Célia de Souza Godinho
3sistema de ensino inglês
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
english-medium university
sistema de ensino inglês


Explanation:
:)


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
english-medium university
sistema universitário onde o inglês é o idioma principal


Explanation:
ou com inglês como idioma principal

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Obrigada, Claudio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Há muitos na Bélgica e alguns em Portugal (sobretudo mestrados)
2 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Leonor Machado
6 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
4 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Margarida Ataide
7 hrs
  -> obrigado!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
english-medium university
Universidade com imersão total em inglês


Explanation:
Sistema de ensino universitário para estudantes cuja língua materna não é o inglês, onde todo o material didático, suplementar, aulas ocorre em inglês, com o intuito de imersão total na língua inglesa.


    Reference: http://schoolcountry.com/blog/post/2011/07/01/english-medium...
Rejane Célia de Souza Godinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudio Mazotti: parece-me mais que imersão se refere mais a cursos de idiomas e não aos cursos regulares de uma universidade
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search