quadropod

Portuguese translation: preensão de quatro dedos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quadropod
Portuguese translation:preensão de quatro dedos
Entered by: Helena Grahn

16:29 Mar 25, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: quadropod
hold a pencil with a less efficient quadropod grasp, more skill whe using a pencil grip
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
preensão de quatro dedos
Explanation:
This refers to the way a person grips a pencil, term used by occupational therapists.
Selected response from:

Melissa Haber
Grading comment
tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2preensão de quatro dedos
Melissa Haber
3quatro pontos
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quatro pontos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preensão de quatro dedos


Explanation:
This refers to the way a person grips a pencil, term used by occupational therapists.


    Reference: http://segundosprofes.blogspot.com/2011/07/preensao-do-lapis...
Melissa Haber
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Marlene.

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
40 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search