High school/middle school

Portuguese translation: escola secundária/escola preparatória

11:59 Mar 10, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: High school/middle school
How can I translate these two definitions into Portuguese (of Portugal) in order translations might be different? (Portuguese people tell me that both of them are translated as escola secundária, but I need to mark the difference) Thank you.
Vera8
Portuguese translation:escola secundária/escola preparatória
Explanation:
Ou: ensino secundário/ensino preparatório
Depende do contexto.

"middle school" corresponde ao nosso ensino básico (ou preparatório).
Selected response from:

Rita Maia
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4escola secundária/escola preparatória
Rita Maia
5 +2Escola Secundária/Escola Básica
Lia Oliveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
high school/middle school
escola secundária/escola preparatória


Explanation:
Ou: ensino secundário/ensino preparatório
Depende do contexto.

"middle school" corresponde ao nosso ensino básico (ou preparatório).

Rita Maia
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Para PT_PT (Europa)
2 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Teresa Borges
7 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  oxygen4u: :)
15 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  connie leite
20 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Nick Taylor: Yes - ensino básico up to 9º ano
2 hrs

disagree  Lia Oliveira: o termo escola preparatória já não é utilizado; corresponde agora à escola básica de 2º Ciclo
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high school/middle school
Escola Secundária/Escola Básica


Explanation:
A escola secundária corresponde aos 10º, 11º e 12º anos de escolaridade em Portugal enquanto que a escola básica de 3º Ciclo corresponde aos 7º, 8º e 9º anos e a escola básica de 2º Ciclo ao 5º e 6º anos.
A escola primária ou 1º Ciclo corresponde naturalmente ao 1º, 2º, 3º e 4º anos

Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rebelo
22 hrs

agree  Marta Nazare
3 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search