liberal arts math

Portuguese translation: matemática nas artes liberais

17:18 Mar 9, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / histórico escolar
English term or phrase: liberal arts math
Nome de uma matéria. Ensino médio.
Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Portuguese translation:matemática nas artes liberais
Explanation:
Creio que o melhor será a tradução literal...
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6matemática nas artes liberais
Henrique Magalhaes
4 +1a confirmar pelo contexto: matemática para estudantes de ciências humanas
Maria Helena Brenner-Kelly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
matemática nas artes liberais


Explanation:
Creio que o melhor será a tradução literal...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: diria matemática em artes liberais.
7 mins

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
22 mins

agree  Marcos Antonio
32 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio: Concordo com a Marlene.
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
21 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a confirmar pelo contexto: matemática para estudantes de ciências humanas


Explanation:
Se este é um título de uma matéria em high school, provavelmente refere-se a um curso de matemática direcionado a alunos cuja especialização não é na área de ciências.

Maria Helena Brenner-Kelly
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Vidigal
2130 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search