Lives that speak

Portuguese translation: vidas que falam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lives that speak
Portuguese translation:vidas que falam
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

15:51 Aug 20, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Schools
English term or phrase: Lives that speak
Lives that speak

“Let Your Lives Speak” is the XXXXX SSFS motto and a famous Quaker saying
Marlene Curtis
United States
vidas que falam
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-08-20 16:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "deixe a vida falar".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-08-20 16:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Com a palavra, a vida"
Selected response from:

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Grading comment
Adriana, optei por usar a tradução literal por ser mesmo a mais viável, como eu tinha originalmente pensado. Obrigada por confirmar minha própria sugestão!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6vidas que falam
Adriana Maciel
4"Deixe sua vitalidade aflorar"
Clauwolf
4 -1Vidas que floriem
Luiz Honma (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lives that speak
"Deixe sua vitalidade aflorar"


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lives that speak
vidas que falam


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-08-20 16:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "deixe a vida falar".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-08-20 16:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Com a palavra, a vida"

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Adriana, optei por usar a tradução literal por ser mesmo a mais viável, como eu tinha originalmente pensado. Obrigada por confirmar minha própria sugestão!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
26 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Mary Palmer
31 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Julie Gaillard
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Walter Moura
4 hrs

agree  Andre Ramos
18 hrs

agree  cristinamarinho
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lives that speak
Vidas que floriem


Explanation:
que se desabrocham como botão (de rosa, etc.), floriem, desvelam . . .
espero que ajude

Luiz Honma (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marinagil: A 3a pessoa do plural do verbo FLORIR é FLOREM. Melhor seria usar o verbo florescer: vidas que florescem.
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search