bridging program

Portuguese translation: programa de integração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bridging program
Portuguese translation:programa de integração
Entered by: Marisa Colb(BR)

21:09 Jun 30, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / international students
English term or phrase: bridging program
We also offer a one-year bridging program for those students who are not prepared for mainstream American schools. It allows selected students the opportunity to learn English in a focused environment and maintain age-grade status through for hours of core curriculum classes.

Programa de apoio?

Thanks!
Marisa Colb(BR)
programa de remediação, programa de integração
Explanation:
Outras possibilidades...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa. Sua sugestão se enquadra perfeitamente com o contexto. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5programa de transição
Clauwolf
4programa de remediação, programa de integração
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
programa de transição


Explanation:
:)
no IST ou noutra escola - e a alunos provenientes de outras licenciaturas nacionais e .... Para concretizar o Programa de Transição (Bridging Program), ...
www.math.ist.utl.pt/~jmourao/MMA/bolonha/.../MMA-Bolonha.pd... - Similares

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TFaulkner
7 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Marlene Curtis
41 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
59 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rir
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
11 hrs
  -> obrigado

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programa de remediação, programa de integração


Explanation:
Outras possibilidades...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa. Sua sugestão se enquadra perfeitamente com o contexto. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search