VENUES

Portuguese translation: a nível local e nacional/local e nacionalmente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VENUES
Portuguese translation:a nível local e nacional/local e nacionalmente
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

17:57 Nov 10, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: VENUES
como traduzir VENUES em

faculty have published, presented or will present in local and national venues.

o problema é "local venues".
nao posso traduzir como "locais" pois tem "local" junto
phaelbr
a nível local e nacional/local e nacionalmente
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a nível local e nacional/local e nacionalmente
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1locais / sítios / lugares
Carla Lopes
4recintos
José Crespo
4localizações
Ligia Dias Costa
4instâncias
Teresa Borges
3eventos / ocasiões
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venues
locais / sítios / lugares


Explanation:
locais / sítios / lugares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2009-11-10 17:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Babylon English-Portuguese

venue
s. local do crime; local do juízo; local de encontro






Michaelis Moderno Dicionário Inglês-Português (English-Portuguese)

ven.ue
[v'enju:] n 1 local de um evento, de uma atividade. 2 local onde um caso judicial é julgado. 3 jurisdição em que se comete um crime.

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
2 mins
  -> obrigada!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in local and national venues
a nível local e nacional/local e nacionalmente


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins

agree  Marisa Colb(BR)
11 mins

agree  imatahan: Também é local do evento. Só que a preposição correta é EM: em nível local e nacional
1 hr
  -> Há controvérsias: http://ciberduvidas.pt/pergunta.php?id=10542

agree  Adriana Maciel: local e nacionalmente
7 hrs

agree  Drykka: só trocar a por em
2 days 18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venues
localizações


Explanation:
mais uma

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venues
instâncias


Explanation:
Neste contexto, diria instâncias locais e nacionais...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 202

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
venues
eventos / ocasiões


Explanation:
mais opções

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venues
recintos


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search