"junior secondary education"

Portuguese translation: últimos anos do ensino fundamental

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"junior secondary education"
Portuguese translation:últimos anos do ensino fundamental
Entered by: Denise Miranda

15:28 Dec 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / UNICEF, escolas
English term or phrase: "junior secondary education"
"The first priority should be to ensure that all children attend primary school and continue to junior secondary education."
O termo que eu escolhi foi:
continuar até o fim do primeiro grau, mas como fiquei em dúvida, peço que confirmem ou emitam opinião. Obrigado!
Maria Vasconcelos (X)
Brazil
Concluam o ensino fundamental
Explanation:
O termo não é muito utilizado, mas não designa o ensino médio, e sim o "junior high" (da 6ª à 8ª série, geralmente), o que, no Brasil, é o fim do ensino fundamental.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secondary_education

United States: high school (usually grades 9-12 but sometimes 10-12, it is also called senior high school) is always considered secondary education; junior high school' or 'middle school' (6-8, 7-8, 6-9, 7-9 or other variations) are sometimes considered secondary education.

Secondary education is the stage of education following primary school. Secondary education is generally the final stage of compulsory education. The next stage of education is usually college or university. Secondary education is characterized by transition from the typically compulsory, comprehensive primary education for minors to the optional, selective tertiary, "post-secondary", or "higher" education (e.g., university, vocational school) for adults
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Obrigado! Escolhi esta de acordo com o contexto, embora a resposta "ensino secundário júnior" também esteja correta nesse contexto em particular.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Concluam o ensino fundamental
Denise Miranda
4educação secundária junior
Marlene Curtis
3Ensino secundário inferior
jorges


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ensino secundário inferior


Explanation:
...ou segundo estágio da educação básica


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classifica%C3%A7%C3%A3o_Interna...
jorges
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Jorges!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educação secundária junior


Explanation:
Educação superior: após completar a educação secundária - décimo segundo grau .... Ao entrar no seu ano de "junior" eles podem escolher uma área de ...
www.studyusa.com/particles/understanding.htm - 22k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again!


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Concluam o ensino fundamental


Explanation:
O termo não é muito utilizado, mas não designa o ensino médio, e sim o "junior high" (da 6ª à 8ª série, geralmente), o que, no Brasil, é o fim do ensino fundamental.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secondary_education

United States: high school (usually grades 9-12 but sometimes 10-12, it is also called senior high school) is always considered secondary education; junior high school' or 'middle school' (6-8, 7-8, 6-9, 7-9 or other variations) are sometimes considered secondary education.

Secondary education is the stage of education following primary school. Secondary education is generally the final stage of compulsory education. The next stage of education is usually college or university. Secondary education is characterized by transition from the typically compulsory, comprehensive primary education for minors to the optional, selective tertiary, "post-secondary", or "higher" education (e.g., university, vocational school) for adults

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado! Escolhi esta de acordo com o contexto, embora a resposta "ensino secundário júnior" também esteja correta nesse contexto em particular.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Denise, a sua foi a escolhida por mim. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search