looking forward to

Portuguese translation: esperamos ter

22:30 Sep 26, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: looking forward to
We are looking forward to a great year!

Neste caso, como traduzir o "looking forward to"? Nunca acho uma maneira bem brasileira de dizer isso. Para mim, tudo soa americanizado. Grato pela ajuda.
victorseipke
Portuguese translation:esperamos ter
Explanation:
tem o mesmo significado
Selected response from:

marina hennies
Brazil
Grading comment
Grato a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7esperamos ter
marina hennies
5 +2estamos ansiosos por
Denise Miranda
5 +1aguardamos ansiosamente
Paula Cardoso
4Teremos com certeza um grande ano pela frente!
Liliana Gomes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aguardamos ansiosamente


Explanation:
Outra sugestão pode ser: aguardamos com ansiedade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-26 22:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda: aguardamos com expectativa

Paula Cardoso
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Bernardo
22 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
esperamos ter


Explanation:
tem o mesmo significado

marina hennies
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Grato a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: No contexto, sem dúvida a tradução é esta. Cheers!
2 hrs
  -> obrigada, Tania

agree  Jorge Freire: Eu também dira assim...
4 hrs
  -> obrigada, Jorge

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ivana

agree  Limasalo
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lidia

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Sem dúvida.
9 hrs
  -> obrigada, Mafalda

agree  Claudio Mazotti: mais natural...
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Klaus

agree  Susy Ordaz
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Susy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estamos ansiosos por


Explanation:
.

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilma Schimmel (X)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lilma!

agree  bezowski
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, bezowski!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teremos com certeza um grande ano pela frente!


Explanation:
Penso que neste caso o ideal seria arranjar uma expressão, que mesmo não sendo a tradução literal transmitisse a ideia. qualquer coisa como "Teremos com certeza um grande ano pela frente!" ou "Mal podemos esperar pelo novo ano" ou "Será certamente um fantástico ano!"...

Liliana Gomes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search