equity investments

Portuguese translation: participações no capital

05:40 Jun 7, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
English term or phrase: equity investments
XXXXXX, based in XX, XX, is an operationally oriented private equity firm formed in 1989 to make equity investments in middle market manufacturing, distribution and business-to-business service companies.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Portuguese translation:participações no capital
Explanation:
Diria assim...

en Définition investment that confers whole or partial ownership in an enterprise and entitles the investor to share in the profits from its operation ; a company's capital that is invested by holders of ordinary shares, entitling them to unlimited returns
Réf. de la définition Glossary of Finance and Debt,World Bank,1991 ;Dict.of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992

Terme acquisition of holdings
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme International Accounting Lex,UEC-Group Accounts;Council Directive 78/660/EEC,OJ L 222/78,art.5,3
Contexte development finance companies provide productive enterprises with finance by supplying them with equity or loan capital or by underwriting issues of their securities
Commentaire relatif au terme to acquire holdings in other undertakings;REF:Council Directive 78/660/EEC,OJ L 222/78,art.5,3
Date 24/09/2003

Terme equity investment
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme Glossary of Finance and Debt,World Bank,1991;International Accounting Lex,UEC-Group Accounts;OJEC L 372/90,art.12,2
Contexte development finance companies provide productive enterprises with finance by supplying them with equity or loan capital or by underwriting issues of their securities
Commentaire relatif au terme to acquire holdings in other undertakings;REF:Council Directive 78/660/EEC,OJ L 222/78,art.5,3
Date 24/09/2003

Terme investment
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme International Accounting Lex,UEC-Group Accounts
Contexte development finance companies provide productive enterprises with finance by supplying them with equity or loan capital or by underwriting issues of their securities
Commentaire relatif au terme to acquire holdings in other undertakings;REF:Council Directive 78/660/EEC,OJ L 222/78,art.5,3
Date 24/09/2003

Terme equity participation
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme International Monetary Fund,Washington 1982;International Accounting Lex,UEC-Group Accounts
Contexte development finance companies provide productive enterprises with finance by supplying them with equity or loan capital or by underwriting issues of their securities
Commentaire relatif au terme to acquire holdings in other undertakings;REF:Council Directive 78/660/EEC,OJ L 222/78,art.5,3
Date 24/09/2003

Terme equity capital
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme Dict.of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992;International Accounting Lex,UEC-Group Accounts
Contexte development finance companies provide productive enterprises with finance by supplying them with equity or loan capital or by underwriting issues of their securities
Commentaire relatif au terme to acquire holdings in other undertakings;REF:Council Directive 78/660/EEC,OJ L 222/78,art.5,3
Date 24/09/2003

Terme equity financing
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme Glossary of Finance and Debt,World Bank,1991;International Accounting Lex,UEC-Group Accounts
Contexte development finance companies provide productive enterprises with finance by supplying them with equity or loan capital or by underwriting issues of their securities
Commentaire relatif au terme to acquire holdings in other undertakings;REF:Council Directive 78/660/EEC,OJ L 222/78,art.5,3
Date 24/09/2003

pt Définition posse de uma fracção do capital de uma sociedade, nalguns países as participações por longo prazo ou as que representam uma parte importante do capital social são inscritas no balanço sob a designação de imobilizações financeiras
Réf. de la définition International Accounting Lexicon (U.E.C.)-Contas de Grupo

Terme investimento em participações de capitais fechados
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme Directiva 2006/48/CE relativa ao acesso à actividade das instituições de crédito e ao seu exercício (reformulação), 32006L0048/PT
Contexte 66. Sob reserva do poder discricionário das autoridades competentes, é aplicado um ponderador de 150 % aos riscos particularmente elevados, tais como os investimentos em empresas de capital de risco e os investimentos em participações em empresas de capitais fechados.
Réf. du contexte Directiva 2006/48/CE relativa ao acesso à actividade das instituições de crédito e ao seu exercício (reformulação), 32006L0048/PT
Date 15/03/2011

Terme tomada de participação
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme JOCE L 372/90,art.12,2
Date 24/09/2003

Terme participação no capital
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme International Accounting Lexicon (U.E.C.)-Contas de Grupo
Date 24/09/2003
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1participações no capital
Teresa Borges
4investimentos em participações em empresas
Leonor Machado
3investimentos em ações
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investimentos em ações


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 45

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participações no capital


Explanation:
Diria assim...

en Définition investment that confers whole or partial ownership in an enterprise and entitles the investor to share in the profits from its operation ; a company's capital that is invested by holders of ordinary shares, entitling them to unlimited returns
Réf. de la définition Glossary of Finance and Debt,World Bank,1991 ;Dict.of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992

Terme acquisition of holdings
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme International Accounting Lex,UEC-Group Accounts;Council Directive 78/660/EEC,OJ L 222/78,art.5,3
Contexte development finance companies provide productive enterprises with finance by supplying them with equity or loan capital or by underwriting issues of their securities
Commentaire relatif au terme to acquire holdings in other undertakings;REF:Council Directive 78/660/EEC,OJ L 222/78,art.5,3
Date 24/09/2003

Terme equity investment
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme Glossary of Finance and Debt,World Bank,1991;International Accounting Lex,UEC-Group Accounts;OJEC L 372/90,art.12,2
Contexte development finance companies provide productive enterprises with finance by supplying them with equity or loan capital or by underwriting issues of their securities
Commentaire relatif au terme to acquire holdings in other undertakings;REF:Council Directive 78/660/EEC,OJ L 222/78,art.5,3
Date 24/09/2003

Terme investment
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme International Accounting Lex,UEC-Group Accounts
Contexte development finance companies provide productive enterprises with finance by supplying them with equity or loan capital or by underwriting issues of their securities
Commentaire relatif au terme to acquire holdings in other undertakings;REF:Council Directive 78/660/EEC,OJ L 222/78,art.5,3
Date 24/09/2003

Terme equity participation
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme International Monetary Fund,Washington 1982;International Accounting Lex,UEC-Group Accounts
Contexte development finance companies provide productive enterprises with finance by supplying them with equity or loan capital or by underwriting issues of their securities
Commentaire relatif au terme to acquire holdings in other undertakings;REF:Council Directive 78/660/EEC,OJ L 222/78,art.5,3
Date 24/09/2003

Terme equity capital
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme Dict.of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992;International Accounting Lex,UEC-Group Accounts
Contexte development finance companies provide productive enterprises with finance by supplying them with equity or loan capital or by underwriting issues of their securities
Commentaire relatif au terme to acquire holdings in other undertakings;REF:Council Directive 78/660/EEC,OJ L 222/78,art.5,3
Date 24/09/2003

Terme equity financing
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme Glossary of Finance and Debt,World Bank,1991;International Accounting Lex,UEC-Group Accounts
Contexte development finance companies provide productive enterprises with finance by supplying them with equity or loan capital or by underwriting issues of their securities
Commentaire relatif au terme to acquire holdings in other undertakings;REF:Council Directive 78/660/EEC,OJ L 222/78,art.5,3
Date 24/09/2003

pt Définition posse de uma fracção do capital de uma sociedade, nalguns países as participações por longo prazo ou as que representam uma parte importante do capital social são inscritas no balanço sob a designação de imobilizações financeiras
Réf. de la définition International Accounting Lexicon (U.E.C.)-Contas de Grupo

Terme investimento em participações de capitais fechados
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme Directiva 2006/48/CE relativa ao acesso à actividade das instituições de crédito e ao seu exercício (reformulação), 32006L0048/PT
Contexte 66. Sob reserva do poder discricionário das autoridades competentes, é aplicado um ponderador de 150 % aos riscos particularmente elevados, tais como os investimentos em empresas de capital de risco e os investimentos em participações em empresas de capitais fechados.
Réf. du contexte Directiva 2006/48/CE relativa ao acesso à actividade das instituições de crédito e ao seu exercício (reformulação), 32006L0048/PT
Date 15/03/2011

Terme tomada de participação
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme JOCE L 372/90,art.12,2
Date 24/09/2003

Terme participação no capital
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme International Accounting Lexicon (U.E.C.)-Contas de Grupo
Date 24/09/2003


Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Martin!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investimentos em participações em empresas


Explanation:

Instituições financeiras e crédito, FINANÇAS

EN
private equity investment
PT
investimento em participações em empresas de capitais fechados















Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search