surplus-maximizing output level

Portuguese translation: nível de produção ótimo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surplus-maximizing output level
Portuguese translation:nível de produção ótimo
Entered by: Teresa Bento

13:23 Nov 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Microeconomics
English term or phrase: surplus-maximizing output level
"One should also mention that, strictly speaking, productive efficiency and dynamic efficiency are also components of allocative efficiency. For example, a firm that lacks efficiency in production is a firm that fails to allocate the right mix of production inputs, which in turn results in a higher cost than the minimum necessary for producing a given output level. However, we normally use the term allocative efficiency--or simply efficiency--to characterize the output level as it compares to the **surplus-maximizing output level**."

Como traduziriam esta expressão para Pt Eur?

Obrigada :)
Teresa Bento
Portugal
nível de produção ótimo
Explanation:
Em economia, "ótimo" é o nível de equilíbrio, ou seja, capaz de trazer o máximo de benefícios, sem causar danos. Neste caso, os benefícios são o superávit (surplus).
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda, Denise!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nível de produção ótimo
Denise Miranda
4 +1nível de produção de maximização de excedentes/mais-valias/benefícios
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nível de produção ótimo


Explanation:
Em economia, "ótimo" é o nível de equilíbrio, ou seja, capaz de trazer o máximo de benefícios, sem causar danos. Neste caso, os benefícios são o superávit (surplus).

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda, Denise!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nível de produção de maximização de excedentes/mais-valias/benefícios


Explanation:
Fonte: documentos da UE

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins
  -> Patrícia, obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search