opportunity cost

Portuguese translation: custo de oportunidade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opportunity cost
Portuguese translation:custo de oportunidade
Entered by: Teresa Bento

13:14 Nov 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Microeconomics
English term or phrase: opportunity cost
•**Opportunity costs**should be taken into account in economic decisions. By contrast, sunk costs should not be part of the cost-benefit balance.

Gostaria de saber qual o equivalente em Português (Eur) a "opportunity cost".

Obrigada :)
Teresa Bento
Portugal
custo de oportunidade
Explanation:
Custo de oportunidade (opportunity cost) - TAxa de retorno do capital esperada por uma empresa de investimento diferente em sua carteira ...
www.canaldotransporte.com.br/letrac.asp?Pagina=12&kual=mesm... - 38k -
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3custo de oportunidade
Mariana Moreira
4 +4custo de oportunidade
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
custo de oportunidade


Explanation:
Custo de oportunidade (opportunity cost) - TAxa de retorno do capital esperada por uma empresa de investimento diferente em sua carteira ...
www.canaldotransporte.com.br/letrac.asp?Pagina=12&kual=mesm... - 38k -

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  CristinaPereira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
custo de oportunidade


Explanation:
O custo de oportunidade é um termo usado na economia para indicar o custo de algo em termos de uma oportunidade renunciada, ou seja, o custo , até mesmo ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Custo_de_oportunidade

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
1 hr
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
12 hrs
  -> Marcelo, obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search