hair flick

Portuguese translation: cabelo sacudido

08:17 Apr 29, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Hair care products
English term or phrase: hair flick
Due to confidentiality reasons, I cannot include the whole sentence.
This is part of a list of hair care products.
I know what a "hair flick", I just cannot think of an equivalent (concise) expression in Portuguese.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qh8r6rOo-9w

I have a few ideas, but any suggestions will be most welcome!
Ana Vozone
Portuguese translation:cabelo sacudido
Explanation:
"Hair flick" can be referred to the type of photos used in hair products advertising which i can only find "cabelo sacudido" as an approximate equivalent, or it can be used to refer to the type of hair that "flicks out" at the bottom ("pontas reviradas/viradas para fora").
Selected response from:

NBraz
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! A sua sugestão foi a que mais se aproximou da minha opção final. (utilizei o verbo sacudir)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1balanço/sacodida/jogada de cabelo
Teresa Freixinho
3 +1cabelo sacudido
NBraz
4abanadela de cabelo
Leonor Machado
3meneio do cabelo/menear o cabelo
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabelo sacudido


Explanation:
"Hair flick" can be referred to the type of photos used in hair products advertising which i can only find "cabelo sacudido" as an approximate equivalent, or it can be used to refer to the type of hair that "flicks out" at the bottom ("pontas reviradas/viradas para fora").

NBraz
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! A sua sugestão foi a que mais se aproximou da minha opção final. (utilizei o verbo sacudir)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, realmente pensei em "sacudir", mas trata-se aqui de um substantivo, e o original diz qualquer coisa como "Vem aí um hair-flick". Um gesto que se vê muitas vezes, abanar a cabeça de modo a que o cabelo passe, por exemplo, de um lado para o outro ou, depois de escovar o cabelo, puxá-lo todo para a frente inclinando de repente a cabeça para a frente, e depois fazendo o movimento oposto. A dificuldade está no termo concreto e que, obviamente, tem de ser conciso...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: um sacudido do cabelo
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado airmailrpl!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balanço/sacodida/jogada de cabelo


Explanation:
"Flick" nesse caso é um substantivo, não um adjetivo. É o movimento de balançar o cabelo. É comum em propagandas de tintura de cabelo ou shows de cantoras pop.

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Danik!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meneio do cabelo/menear o cabelo


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt), dado que:

me·ne·ar - Conjugar
verbo transitivo

1. Mover de um lado para o outro.

2. Saracotear.

3. Mexer, remover.
verbo pronominal

4. Mover-se

https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/menear

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abanadela de cabelo


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Leonor!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search