lye

Portuguese translation: soda cáustica

12:33 Mar 16, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Hair products
English term or phrase: lye
This product contains sodium hydroxide (lye).

Instruções de utilização de um produto/fórmula desfrisante.

Obrigada desde já!
Ana Vozone
Portuguese translation:soda cáustica
Explanation:
https://sites.google.com/site/scientiaestpotentiaplus/hidrox...
Selected response from:

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, foi o termo que utilizei.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4soda cáustica
Guilherme Silva
3 +2lixívia/água sanitária/barrela/solução esterelizante
Andre Damasceno
4solução alcalina
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lixívia/água sanitária/barrela/solução esterelizante


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, André, mas estamos a falar de um produto especificamente para o cabelo. Tem algum exemplo específico (porque eu não encontrei)...? :(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014: http://www.ehow.com.br/efeitos-colaterais-lixivia-relaxantes...
19 mins

agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soda cáustica


Explanation:
https://sites.google.com/site/scientiaestpotentiaplus/hidrox...

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, foi o termo que utilizei.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Guilherme!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Carmo
1 min
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Nick Taylor
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Silvia Aquino
1 hr

agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate: Com certeza. Soda cáustica é ingrediente presente em todos os sabões. http://formuladesabaoartesanal.com.br/podemos-fazer-sabonete... http://www.allure.com/story/lye-in-cosmetics
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solução alcalina


Explanation:
Neste contexto, em PT(pt) optaria por uma maneira "mascarada" de dizer lixívia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2017-03-16 13:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In IATE:

Domain Chemical compound
en
Definition
a corrosive alkaline substance, commonly sodium hydroxide or historically potassium hydroxide
Definition Ref.
Based on: Wikipedia en.wikipedia.org/wiki... [4.11.2009]

Note
Lye can also be obtained from the leaching of wood ashes
European Environmental Agency glossary.eea.europa.e... [4.11.2009]

Term lye
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
European Brewery Convention Thesaurus, 2nd ed., 1982, IRL Press, Oxford, Washington; Commission Regulation (EC) No 152/2009 laying down the methods of sampling and analysis for the official control of feed 32009R0152/EN
Context
"4. Reagents
(...)
4.1.2. Lye (NaOH 2,5 % w/v or KOH 2,5 % w/v) for sieve fractions
Context Ref.
Commission Regulation (EC) No 152/2009 laying down the methods of sampling and analysis for the official control of feed 32009R0152/EN
Date
24/09/2003

pt
Definition
Solução alcalina, geralmente de carbonato de sódio ou de potássio.
Definition Ref.
Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa. lixívia, www.priberam.pt/dlpo/... [08-08-2013]

Note
Emprega-se para branquear a roupa.

Term lixívia
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa. lixívia, www.priberam.pt/dlpo/... [08-08-2013]
Date
08/08/2013

Term solução alcalina
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Regulamento (CE) n.º 152/2009 da Comissão, de 27 de Janeiro de 2009, que estabelece os métodos de amostragem e análise para o controlo oficial dos alimentos para animais, 32009R0152/PT
Date
24/09/2003

Term lixívia de soda cáustica
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Solvay Portugal, www.solvay.pt/solvayi... ; GTT (Comissão-PT)
Date
24/09/2003

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search