Acidberry

Portuguese translation: Acidberry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Acidberry
Portuguese translation:Acidberry
Entered by: ferreirac

16:56 Mar 18, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: Acidberry
Cor de maquiagem

Sugarpill Cosmetics Pressed Eyeshadow – Acidberry
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
acidberry
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1verde lima
Teresa Borges
3 +2acidberry
ferreirac
4verde-limão
Mario Freitas
2verde baga
Leonor Machado
Summary of reference entries provided
Verde lima (ácida)
BV1

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acidberry
verde baga


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acidberry
acidberry


Explanation:
Sugestão.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014: http://shinydawnstore.loja2.com.br/4540582-Sombras-Prensadas...
1 min
  -> Obrigado!

agree  BV1: Na internet quase todas as ref. são desse mesmo fabricante, então deve ser um nome de fantasia. Se é assim, é melhor deixar em EN mesmo. É uma variante, ou um nome diferente, de lime green, verde lima (ácida). V. ref..
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acidberry
verde lima


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt) depois de ver na Net que cor é esta...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1: Se for indispensável traduzir, é isso. V. ref.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acidberry
verde-limão


Explanation:
Em PT-BR, a cor é conhecida assim.
http://www.google.com.br/search?q=verde limão&oe=utf-8&rls=o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-03-18 18:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais especificamente... http://www.google.com.br/search?q=sombra verde-limão&oe=utf-...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Verde lima (ácida)

Reference information:
"Acidberry Pressed Eyeshadow ... Finally! The perfect vibrant lime green you've been looking everywhere for. "


    https://sugarpillcosmetics.com/products/acidberry-pressed-eyeshadow
BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search