highlights

Portuguese translation: realces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highlights
Portuguese translation:realces
Entered by: Stephania Matousek

14:03 Jan 11, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / make-up
English term or phrase: highlights
"[Name of the product]
subtle brow-enhancing highlights
Headline:
Highlighting gel takes brows to the next dimension!
INSTANT COLOR HIGHLIGHTS
Enhance lighter brows
DILEMMA:
DULL, FLAT BROWS
subtle highlights
Soften the look of darker brows"

Não pode ser "iluminador", porque o cliente diz nas instruções:
"highlighter vs. illuminator These are not interchangeable".

Alguma sugestão para Pt-Br, por favor?
Stephania Matousek
France
realces
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5realces
Teresa Borges
4nuances
Margarida Martins Costelha
4reflexos
Leonor Machado


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
realces


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Obrigada!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rafael!

agree  Danik 2014
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Danik!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

agree  expressisverbis: Os objectos devem ser marcadores, uns que realçam e outros que iluminam as sobrancelhas. Foi preciso ter de pesquisar mais, pois não sou muita dada a maquilhagens. O natural e o simples são o melhor :)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Clauwolf: quem sabe sabe
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflexos


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuances


Explanation:
Ver http://www.nuances.net.br/#!Micropigmentação-fio-a-fio-sobra...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2016-01-11 14:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sim, realce é mais neutro. Mas em PT, usam-se madeixas ou nunaces (mais subtil do que madeixas, que também são mais para cabelo)

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search