Straight Ageing

Portuguese translation: envelhecimento natural

02:23 Dec 15, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Make-Up term
English term or phrase: Straight Ageing
Surge numa lista de matérias que são faladas durante o primeiro ano de um curso profissional de maquilhagem:


"...The Module 3 course starts at foundation level, with a focus on a broad variety of topics including:

Introductory make-up studies
TV and Film Make-Up
Bridal & Contemporary Bridal Make-Up
Straight Ageing
High Fashion Make-Up
Special Effects
Male Make-Up
Tattoo Covering
..."

Qualquer ajuda é muito apreciada :)

Obrigada,
Sara Silva
Portuguese translation:envelhecimento natural
Explanation:
Straight Make Up

Straight make up means that the actor's natural appearance is close enough to the character being played that no alteration needs to be made. The primary purpose of straight make up is to compensate for the normal conditions of performance: distance and strong lighting. In the theatre, actor's faces must be read from the back row of the balcony. The natural features of the face tend to become indistinguishable at that distance unless heightened with make up. While distance is usually not an issue for screen actors, bright lighting is. The face is a three-dimensional object with both peaks and valleys. The nose is the highest peak and the eye sockets the deepest valleys. We can distinguish these features most easily when light falls on them from a single angle above, like the sun or an overhead lamp. This creates a natural interplay of highlight and shadow which reveal the fine contours of the face and its expressions. Stage and studio lighting tend to be much stronger than natural light, and comes from several angles. This tends to erase the natural face shadows. With make up, facial highlights and shadows are re-created with paint so that lighting cannot erase them
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Thank you so much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1envelhecimento natural
Leonor Machado
4envelhecimento manifesto
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straight ageing
envelhecimento manifesto


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt):

A falta de colagénio é responsavel pela ocorrência e desenvolvimento do processo de envelhecimento manifesto por rugas e diminuição da elasticidade da pele, pele seca e com falta de tonicidade.
http://www.sadabandeira.com/collagenvit-cart-po-x-30.html




Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straight ageing
envelhecimento natural


Explanation:
Straight Make Up

Straight make up means that the actor's natural appearance is close enough to the character being played that no alteration needs to be made. The primary purpose of straight make up is to compensate for the normal conditions of performance: distance and strong lighting. In the theatre, actor's faces must be read from the back row of the balcony. The natural features of the face tend to become indistinguishable at that distance unless heightened with make up. While distance is usually not an issue for screen actors, bright lighting is. The face is a three-dimensional object with both peaks and valleys. The nose is the highest peak and the eye sockets the deepest valleys. We can distinguish these features most easily when light falls on them from a single angle above, like the sun or an overhead lamp. This creates a natural interplay of highlight and shadow which reveal the fine contours of the face and its expressions. Stage and studio lighting tend to be much stronger than natural light, and comes from several angles. This tends to erase the natural face shadows. With make up, facial highlights and shadows are re-created with paint so that lighting cannot erase them


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you so much :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
2 hrs
  -> Obg Emiliano




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search