fudge cake

Portuguese translation: bolo com cobertura de chocolate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fudge cake
Portuguese translation:bolo com cobertura de chocolate
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

18:39 Feb 23, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: fudge cake
Trata-se do nome de um bolo:

Chocolate Fudge Cake Balls

O fudge, neste caso, poderia ser traduzido como "calda de chocolate"?

Obrigado!
Mabre
bolo com cobertura de chocolate
Explanation:
esta é a minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bolo de caramelo
Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
5 +1bolo de chocolate com cobertura de chocolate
Cristina Gama
5 +1bolo com calda de chocolate
Lorena H Borges
5Bolo com calda
Rodrigo M
4 +1bolo com cobertura de chocolate
Claudio Mazotti
4Bolo de chocolate com doce de leite
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolo de caramelo


Explanation:
Que bom!

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghostwriter-BR
1 min
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Clauwolf: aceito
3 mins
  -> Obrigada.

disagree  Claudio Mazotti: desculpe-me, mas fudge nao é caramelo
56 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolo com calda de chocolate


Explanation:
Fudge cake
A fudge cake is a small CHOCOLATE pastry that contains fudge. They are shaped as small round cakes, hence the name.

All the images on Google show cakes with chocolate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2012-02-23 19:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The explanation came from Wikipedia.

Lorena H Borges
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Coada: Fudge cake is a type of chocolate cake.
10 mins
  -> thanks:)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolo de chocolate com cobertura de chocolate


Explanation:
Fudge is a cooked chocolate confection. There are a huge range of fudge recipes, but most include chocolate, sugar, butter, and condensed milk, evaporated milk, or cream. Other common additives include marshmallow fluff or crème, vanilla, and chopped nuts. Many fudge recipes call for the chocolate-sugar syrup to be boiled, then beaten as it cools for a thick, firm texture.



    Reference: http://about.com
Cristina Gama
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumen (X)
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolo com cobertura de chocolate


Explanation:
esta é a minha sugestão.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sflor (X): Ora nem mais, simples e que se adequa bem... a tradução, não o bolo.
43 mins
  -> obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bolo de chocolate com doce de leite


Explanation:
Bolo de chocolate com doce de leite
doce de leite is about as close as you will get to fudge

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bolo com calda


Explanation:
Eu chamaria de "bombons de bolo de chocolate com calda". Quando espetados em um palito passam a ser chamados de popcakes. Boa sorte!

Rodrigo M
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search