fondant fancies

Portuguese translation: Pt-Pt:(bolos) miniaturas com fondant

17:30 Feb 23, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: fondant fancies
Trata-se do nome de um docinho, coberto com glacê.

Obrigado!
Mabre
Portuguese translation:Pt-Pt:(bolos) miniaturas com fondant
Explanation:
Em Pt-Pt é assim
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pt-Pt:(bolos) miniaturas com fondant
Leonor Machado
4docinhos fondant
Andrea Maia Beckner
4pequenos "petit fours"
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pequenos "petit fours"


Explanation:
:) Mas pode deixar "fondant fancies" mesmo

Se sobrar, quero três!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-02-23 18:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não tem correspondente, é fondant fancies mesmo

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53
Notes to answerer
Asker: Não sei se podem ser considerados "petit fours". São feitos com uma massa de bolo cortada em pequenos quadrados, recheado com geleia de cereja e cobertos com glace de acucar e manteiga. O petit four, pelo menos no BR, é mais parecido com uma bolacha, salvo engano meu...


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pt-Pt:(bolos) miniaturas com fondant


Explanation:
Em Pt-Pt é assim

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: No Brasil sua sugestão também funciona muito bem!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sflor (X)
49 mins
  -> Obg Sflor

1 day 38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
docinhos fondant


Explanation:
ou docinhos cobertos com fondant / docinhos com fondant
http://casamentocarioca.blogspot.com/2008_11_01_archive.html

Andrea Maia Beckner
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search