Mustard Cress

Portuguese translation: mostarda branca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mustard Cress
Portuguese translation:mostarda branca
Entered by: Alexandre Pereira (X)

18:58 Dec 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Cooking / Culinary / Food
English term or phrase: Mustard Cress
A specific type of cress. Please provide the counterpart in PT.
Alexandre Pereira (X)
Portugal
mostarda branca
Explanation:
Mustard cress is another name for White Mustard. Please follow the link to check this out.

According to Michaelis
white mus.tard
[wait m'∧stəd] n Bot mostarda branca: mostarda eurasiana para a produção de óleo.

Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mostarda branca
Isabella Becker
4alfalfa
Marlene Curtis
4brotos de sementes de mostarda branca com agrião
priscilalaterza
3agrião
Thais Maria Lips
3"mustard cress"
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mustard cress
agrião


Explanation:
A meu ver não existe a diferença em português, é agrião mesmo. Para quem conhece o agrião veja a foto de mustard cress no link http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://static.flickr....

E este link explica que o agrião é da mesma família da mostarda e que sua geometria pode ser alterada no cultivo, mas continua a ser agrião em português. http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.ceunossase...

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Não. O autor (Jamie Oliver) distingue entre lamb´s cress, watercress e mustard cress, (e até mais espécies se necessário).

Asker: Obrigado.


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mustard cress
mostarda branca


Explanation:
Mustard cress is another name for White Mustard. Please follow the link to check this out.

According to Michaelis
white mus.tard
[wait m'∧stəd] n Bot mostarda branca: mostarda eurasiana para a produção de óleo.




    Reference: http://www.sandmountainherbs.com/mustard_white.html
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Isabella.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Neste site existe a tradução para diversos idiomas: http://nomen.at/Sinapis alba
1 hr

agree  rhandler
6 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
16 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mustard cress
brotos de sementes de mostarda branca com agrião


Explanation:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A20928783

http://nomen.at/Sinapis alba

As can be read on site above, mustard cress is the same as white mustard, which means mostarda branca in Portuguese. In the BBC link we can infer that mustard cress is a mixture of white mustard and cress.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-12-22 19:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply mostarda branca, depending on the context.

priscilalaterza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado.


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mustard cress
"mustard cress"


Explanation:
Sug.


- “mustard cress”. S.Gold coast. 14. 0. México. Estados Unidos (1989-90). melão. S . Chester. >245. 2. Estados Unidos. Estados Unidos (1990). tomates ...
paraiso.etfto.gov.br/docente/admin/upload/docs_upload/material_d045d3e686.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-12-22 19:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O site anterior trata de um trabalho sobre "Doenças transmitidas por alimentos" o termo "mustard cress" e muitos outor são mantidos sem sua tradução. Encontrei estas duas referências abaixo em que "mustard cress" e conhecida por "mustarda amarela".

-BRASSICA HIRTA. (Mustard Cress)
www.sandmountainherbs.com/mustard_white.html - 19k

-Yellow mustard seed (Brassica hirta) - toxicity, ecologicial ...
Data on 6500 pesticides, insecticides and herbicides including toxicity, water pollution, ecological toxicity, uses and regulatory status.
www.pesticideinfo.org/Detail_Chemical.jsp?Rec_Id=PC39765 - 44k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tudo tem de ser traduzido. É essa a função do Tradutor.

Asker: Obrigado.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mustard cress
alfalfa


Explanation:
Favor ver as fotos abaixo

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=picture of mustard cres...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=photos of alfafa&btnG=S...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 766




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search