gravel stop

Portuguese translation: rufo de contenção

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gravel stop
Portuguese translation:rufo de contenção
Entered by: Denise Miranda

00:37 Apr 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Roofing
English term or phrase: gravel stop
Here's a description provided by the client:

GRAVEL STOP
"sheet metal edge flashing with an upward projection installed along the perimeter of a roof to stop the flow of bitumen (tar) over the edge."

The context is a roof maintenance checklist, and the specific sentence says

"Check ***gravel stops*** for:
- deteriorated stripping felts
- deteriorated metal
- flashing separated from wall
- loose flashing flanges"

Thank you for your help.
Henrique Serra
United States
rufo
Explanation:
Henrique, parece-me, mesmo, que é um tipo de rufo. É uma peça metálica contínua que circunda toda a extensão do telhado. Não sei se tem outro nome. Seria uma calha diferente?
Dá uma olhada neste site, que tem uma figura. Se você entender de engenharia, pode ser que decifre melhor que eu!
A Gravel Stop System is a proactive way to keep the maintenance life of your roof at an optimum. This system is synonmous with roof system longevity attributed to its unique and praiseworthy pesky-problem-removing power.
http://www.bbsheetmetal.com/roofedgesystems/gravel-stop-syst...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-04-13 13:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Henrique, pelo que li, o gravel stop é usado como terminação para um "built-up roof":
Built-up roof- A roofing composed of three to five layers of asphalt felt laminated with coal tar, pitch, or asphalt. The top is finished with crushed slag or gravel. Generally used on flat or low-pitched roofs.

Então, é uma terminação de "telhados" que não têm telha (lajes?), feita de uma folha metálica.
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Obrigado, Denise. Deixei o glossário em aberto para que você ganhe 10 BrowniZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4selante para cascalho
Susy Ordaz
3rufo
Denise Miranda


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selante para cascalho


Explanation:
selante feito para cascalho


    Reference: http://www.wph.com/safeguardnpgravelstop.html
    Reference: http://www.epdmroofing.com/index.cfm?act=details&mRST_ID=32&...
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rufo


Explanation:
Henrique, parece-me, mesmo, que é um tipo de rufo. É uma peça metálica contínua que circunda toda a extensão do telhado. Não sei se tem outro nome. Seria uma calha diferente?
Dá uma olhada neste site, que tem uma figura. Se você entender de engenharia, pode ser que decifre melhor que eu!
A Gravel Stop System is a proactive way to keep the maintenance life of your roof at an optimum. This system is synonmous with roof system longevity attributed to its unique and praiseworthy pesky-problem-removing power.
http://www.bbsheetmetal.com/roofedgesystems/gravel-stop-syst...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-04-13 13:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Henrique, pelo que li, o gravel stop é usado como terminação para um "built-up roof":
Built-up roof- A roofing composed of three to five layers of asphalt felt laminated with coal tar, pitch, or asphalt. The top is finished with crushed slag or gravel. Generally used on flat or low-pitched roofs.

Então, é uma terminação de "telhados" que não têm telha (lajes?), feita de uma folha metálica.


Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Denise. Deixei o glossário em aberto para que você ganhe 10 BrowniZ.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search