Regional Safety Officer

Portuguese translation: Responsável pela Segurança Regional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Regional Safety Officer
Portuguese translation:Responsável pela Segurança Regional
Entered by: CristinaPereira

13:09 Sep 19, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Safety manual
English term or phrase: Regional Safety Officer
Contexto: "In addition to reporting accidents to personnel, all incidents that do not result in injury to persons on site must be reported to the Site Foreman, Safety Reprehensive or the Regional Safety Officer.". PT-PT de preferência.
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
Responsável pela Segurança Regional
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Responsável pela Segurança Regional
CristinaPereira
4 +2agente/autoridade de segurança local
Denise Miranda
4Diretor de Segurança Regional
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4autoridade de segurança regional
Branca Amado
4responsável local pela Protecção Civil
filipa ceia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regional safety officer
Responsável pela Segurança Regional


Explanation:
Sugestão

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
22 mins
  -> Obrigada Jorge

agree  André Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Andremf

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regional safety officer
agente/autoridade de segurança local


Explanation:
The Safety Officer shall be knowledgable of the bureau and
division safety procedures and policies and trained in safety management
principles and techniques.
The collateral-duty Safety Officer is an employee appointed by the chief of
the organizational unit to administer the organizational unit's safety and
health program.

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristiane!

agree  Simona Holejsovska
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Simona!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional safety officer
autoridade de segurança regional


Explanation:
Uma opção.

Branca Amado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional safety officer
responsável local pela Protecção Civil


Explanation:
sugestão

filipa ceia
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional safety officer
Diretor de Segurança Regional


Explanation:
My suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search