take

Portuguese translation: posição, interpretação, avaliação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take
Portuguese translation:posição, interpretação, avaliação
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

18:04 Apr 18, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: take
Here's the Office team's take on the license agreement:
"The license is available for applications on any platform, except for applications that compete directly with the five Office applications that currently have the new VI (Microsoft Office Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook, and Access). We wanted to make the IP available broadly to partners because it has benefits to Microsoft and the Office ecosystem. At the same time, we wanted to preserve the uniqueness of the Office VI for the core Office productivity applications. "
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
posição, interpretação, avaliação
Explanation:
take
8. Informal An interpretation or assessment, as of an event: The mayor was asked for his take on the judge's decision.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Have a nice day you all
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4posição, interpretação, avaliação
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4introdução
Sonia Maria Parise
3imagem, panorâmica
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introdução


Explanation:
research

Sonia Maria Parise
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
posição, interpretação, avaliação


Explanation:
take
8. Informal An interpretation or assessment, as of an event: The mayor was asked for his take on the judge's decision.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Have a nice day you all
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Ferrei (X)
28 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Marlene Curtis
42 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Carlos Quandt
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Silvia Aquino
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imagem, panorâmica


Explanation:
Outra opção

A take is a single continuous recorded performance. The term is used in film and music to denote and track the stages of production
in
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Take

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search