tapping away

Portuguese translation: digitando..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tapping away
Portuguese translation:digitando..
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:10 Mar 6, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: tapping away
Dealing with it now was better than dealing with it in a jet-lagged state on the other side of the world. Besides, I had never been to Copenhagen, and I didn’t want to spend my first day there after I’d recovered from jet lag tapping away on my laptop in my hotel room.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
digitando
Explanation:
tapping away on my laptop => digitando no meu laptop
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, my dear.
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5martelando
Teresa Borges
5 +2digitando
airmailrpl
4ficar digitando sem parar, digitar sem parar
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4dedilhando
Marlene Curtis
3digitando depressa (rapidinho)
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
martelando


Explanation:
Em PT(pt) diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: boa opção
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Antonio!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!

agree  Silvia Aquino
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Silvia!

agree  Joice Costa: gostei
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Joice!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digitando depressa (rapidinho)


Explanation:
outra opção

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedilhando


Explanation:
... o teclado do computador.



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 288

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ficar digitando sem parar, digitar sem parar


Explanation:
Oi Teresa,

Nesse caso, acho que away foi usado de propósito para indicar continuidade. Ou seja, ele ficar digitando sem parar. Parece até com a vida de tradutor...

Referência abaixo:

away
▸ adverb: indicating continuing action; continuously or steadily ("He worked away at the project for more than a year")

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 328

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
digitando


Explanation:
tapping away on my laptop => digitando no meu laptop

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you, my dear.
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniel Maccaferri
4 mins
  -> agradecido

agree  mmasur
1 hr
  -> agradecido




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search