that is within spitting distance of going - ajuda em frase

Portuguese translation: o que está bem perto OU quase equivale a uma viagem de meia volta ao mundo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that is within spitting distance of going - ajuda em frase
Portuguese translation:o que está bem perto OU quase equivale a uma viagem de meia volta ao mundo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:00 Mar 6, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: that is within spitting distance of going - ajuda em frase
Unfortunately, the plane I was about to board was going to take me from Melbourne, Australia, to Copenhagen, Denmark, with a stopoff for two hours in Bangkok, Thailand. This is one of those journeys that is within spitting distance of going literally halfway around the world.
===================
Minha dúvida está na tradução correta de:
that is within spitting distance of going literally halfway around the world
===================
principalmente em: within spitting distance
Agradeço a sua luz
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
o que está bem perto OU quase equivale a uma viagem de meia volta ao mundo
Explanation:
Diria assim...

Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a um passo de distância
Milana Penavski
4que é pertíssima
mmasur
4que é o mesmo que uma viagem até a esquina dentro de uma viagem de meia volta ao mundo
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4o que está bem perto OU quase equivale a uma viagem de meia volta ao mundo
Marlene Curtis
3pertíssimo
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pertíssimo


Explanation:
diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-03-06 12:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou seja
falta muito pouco para

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-03-06 12:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou a um passo de . .

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/other/658978...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o que está bem perto OU quase equivale a uma viagem de meia volta ao mundo


Explanation:
Diria assim...



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que é o mesmo que uma viagem até a esquina dentro de uma viagem de meia volta ao mundo


Explanation:
Oi,

Ele está comparando:
spitting distance
n
a short space or distance
(viagem até a esquina)
que é a viagem Melbourne-Bangkok

com

uma viagem de quase meia volta ao mundo
Que é a viagem inteira (Melborne-Copenhague)

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 328

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que é pertíssima


Explanation:
que é pertíssima comparada com uma viagem ....

mmasur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a um passo de distância


Explanation:
...a um passo de distância de dar meia volta ao mundo.

Milana Penavski
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search