collect their winnings

Portuguese translation: colher o que semearam/colherem o que semearam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collect their winnings
Portuguese translation:colher o que semearam/colherem o que semearam
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

11:42 Feb 20, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: collect their winnings
What hasn’t occurred to them is — how are they going to collect their winnings?
=====================
receber seus prêmios?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
colher o que semearam
Explanation:
outra opção, além das boas dos colegas
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4receber os seus prémios
Edna Almeida
4 +1receber os seus louros
Mariana Moreira
4lucrar, tirar proveito, ganhar (com isso)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3colher o que semearam
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
receber os seus prémios


Explanation:
.

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
17 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Marlene Curtis
22 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
43 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Thais Castanheira
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receber os seus louros


Explanation:
pelo menos em Portugal usa-se esta expressão

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Castanheira
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lucrar, tirar proveito, ganhar (com isso)


Explanation:
Me pergunto se o sentido aqui não é o de lucrar, tirar proveito, ganhar com isso.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 328

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colher o que semearam


Explanation:
outra opção, além das boas dos colegas

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search