go about

Portuguese translation: (como) faz para (implementar)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go about
Portuguese translation:(como) faz para (implementar)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:39 Feb 9, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: go about
What do you about deployment the target computers?
=================
Mais nenhum contexto. Trata-se de um questionário.
=======================
Seria:
O que você sabe sobre a implantação de computadores de destino?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
(como) faz para (implementar)
Explanation:
ou
(o que) faz para (implementar)
se for: GO ABOUT e não DO ABOUT
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Tks a lot
BJs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(como) faz para (implementar)
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4 +2realizar, levar a cabo, fazer
Marlene Curtis
4Como vai a implantação (distribuição, instalação)...?
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(como) faz para (implementar)


Explanation:
ou
(o que) faz para (implementar)
se for: GO ABOUT e não DO ABOUT

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tks a lot
BJs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 mins
  -> Malene, grato. Antonio

agree  Carlos Quandt: a frase está confusa, mas "to go about" é simplesmente fazer, ou trabalhar em alguma coisa.
44 mins
  -> Quandt, grato. Antonio

agree  João Araújo
58 mins
  -> João. muito obrigado. Antonio

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Como vai a implantação (distribuição, instalação)...?


Explanation:
HOW do you do about deploying the target computers?

Como vai a implantação (distribuição, instalação)...?

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 328

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
realizar, levar a cabo, fazer


Explanation:
É uma expressão idiomática muito coloquial


O que você faz para implantar... OU

como você implementa ...

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/go about


http://www.thefreedictionary.com/go about

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-09 17:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um bom exemplo

How do you go about starting a 100% Raw Diet? What should a person ...
Jan 24, 2010 ... And if I say raw diet can I still just shop my loc…

Como você começa/o que você faz para começar uma dieta exclusivamente de alimentos crus?
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid..

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
38 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: levar a cabo - yes
1 hr
  -> Grata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search