round the times down

Portuguese translation: arredondar o tempo para minutos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:round the times down
Portuguese translation:arredondar o tempo para minutos
Entered by: Marcia Browne

20:46 Oct 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: round the times down
Use the current time as the start, and the end is set to be in 60 seconds. ACME will round the times down to the minute automatically.

Isso seria "contagem regressiva" ?

Muito TIA
Marcia Browne
Brazil
arredondar o tempo para minutos
Explanation:
arredondar o tempo para minutos, retirando os segundos...
Selected response from:

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Grading comment
Sem dúvida! Thankssssssss
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arredondar o tempo para minutos
Leniel Maccaferri
4arredondar para baixo/arrendondar por efeito
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arredondar o tempo para minutos


Explanation:
arredondar o tempo para minutos, retirando os segundos...

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Sem dúvida! Thankssssssss

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs

agree  Giuliano Esgur
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arredondar para baixo/arrendondar por efeito


Explanation:
outra interpretação


    Reference: http://office.microsoft.com/pt-br/excel/HP052092411046.aspx
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=658673
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search