delay in the delivery

Portuguese translation: atraso na entrega

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delay in the delivery
Portuguese translation:atraso na entrega
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

19:27 Jun 5, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Segurança de dados
English term or phrase: delay in the delivery
Maintain an email relay processing infrastructure sufficient to handle customer mail while introducing no more than a 30 minute delay in the delivery of any single message, and no more than an average delay of 5 minutes per message over any 24-hour period

seria "atraso na entrega"?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
atraso na entrega
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7atraso na entrega
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
5 +3retardo/atraso no envio/remessa
Flavio Steffen
4demora na entrega
Wolf Kux


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
atraso na entrega


Explanation:


Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
0 min
  -> Mariana, grato e bom fim-de-semana

agree  Elizabeth Braga
2 mins
  -> Elizabeth, grato e bom fim-de-semana

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 mins
  -> Marlene, grato e bom fim-de-semana

agree  Joice Costa
8 mins
  -> Joice, grato e bom fim-de-semana

agree  Carla Griecco: bom fim de semana, sem hifem
13 mins
  -> Carla, grato e tudo-bem :)

agree  Leniel Maccaferri
26 mins
  -> Leniel,grato e bom fim de semana

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Roberto, grato

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retardo/atraso no envio/remessa


Explanation:
Eu não gosto de usar o termo "entrega/entregar" porque, ao menos para mim, está muito associado à entrega de algum objeto físico, tipo entrega de encomenda ou de carta.


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manitu Szerman (X): "atraso no envio/remessa"
6 mins
  -> Grato, Manitu.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Grato, Patricia

agree  Andrea Maia Beckner
3 hrs
  -> Grato, Andrea

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demora na entrega


Explanation:
HTH

Wolf Kux
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search