consist, consistency

Portuguese translation: fazer a cosistência

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consist, consistency
Portuguese translation:fazer a cosistência
Entered by: Flavio Steffen

10:42 May 30, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: consist, consistency
Não sei como traduzir CONSIST e CONSISTENCY no texto abaixo. Talvez seja possível usar consistir/consistência, mas não tenho muita experiência com os termos desta área. Espero que vcs possam me ajudar. Trata-se de uma empresa que processa cartões de crédito. O trecho abaixo está relacionado com o resgate de pontos acumulados em compras, por exemplo. Ou seja, os pontos são "trocados" por mercadorias, por exemplo. Daí a questão do estoque.

Daily, the partner (prizes’ supplier), sends an interface to Fidelity with the stock control of each product. Through these figures it is possible to control the number of redemptions that can be carried out the following day. This control is only used when the product is parameterized in order to consist the quantity in stock when redemption is authorized. If the product is not parameterized with this consistency, the redemption will be authorized independent on the stock.


TIA
Emilie
fazer a cosistência
Explanation:
Desde que trabalho com computadores, usa-se fazer a consistência, no sentido de conferir, verificar a validade, etc.
Minha sugestão: "Este controle é usado quando o produto ee parametrizado para fazer a consistência do estoque quando o abatimento for autorizado. ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-05-30 11:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Epa:
"fazer a consistência".
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Acabei optando por "fazer a consistência".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reconcile, reconciliation
Edgar Potter
5fazer a cosistência
Flavio Steffen
4verificar, consistência
Fabio Juvencio
4coincidir (com)/consistência
Isabella Becker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consist, consistency (v. texto)
fazer a cosistência


Explanation:
Desde que trabalho com computadores, usa-se fazer a consistência, no sentido de conferir, verificar a validade, etc.
Minha sugestão: "Este controle é usado quando o produto ee parametrizado para fazer a consistência do estoque quando o abatimento for autorizado. ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-05-30 11:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Epa:
"fazer a consistência".

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Acabei optando por "fazer a consistência".

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consist, consistency (v. texto)
coincidir (com)/consistência


Explanation:
Sugestão
Acho que faz sentido no texto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-05-30 11:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

é necessário coincidir a disponibilidade.....
é necessário providenciar/estabelecer* a consistência da disponibilidade....

*sugestão para make não ficar tão literal

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reconcile, reconciliation


Explanation:
As a native English speaker, my first reaction is that the text was written by a non-native English speaker. Not only the use of consist/consistency is non-native, the last phrase "independent on the stock" is as well. I only suggest that perhaps the idea is to reconcile the order with the stock on hand.

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Também me lembrei de "reconciliação". É usado pelo menos em Portugal
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Carlos Angelo: "Reconciliar" e "reconciliação".
12 hrs
  -> Right...I forgot which language I was supposed to be thinking in...Thanks

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verificar, consistência


Explanation:
somente após a verificação de consistência o programa...

Fabio Juvencio
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search