XXX has detected that your phone may already be rooted.

Portuguese translation: 'rootear' ou 'fazer o root'

07:42 Jun 10, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Jogo para Celulares
English term or phrase: XXX has detected that your phone may already be rooted.
What is the best PT-BR term for "Rooting" a phone. I know the definition, but cannot find the best translation for it. Any help would be much appreaciated. Thank you!
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Portuguese translation:'rootear' ou 'fazer o root'
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Raquel Cardoso
Netherlands
Grading comment
I googled your suggestion and ideed this term appears frequently. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5telefone com acesso irrestrito
Fernandobn
3'rootear' ou 'fazer o root'
Raquel Cardoso


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
xxx has detected that your phone may already be rooted.
'rootear' ou 'fazer o root'


Explanation:
sug.

Raquel Cardoso
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I googled your suggestion and ideed this term appears frequently. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: did you mean "route"
6 hrs
  -> I really meant "rootear" or "fazer o root". I came across these terms in some android fora when I was trying to root my smartphone a couple of years ago. That’s why my suggestion in this question.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
xxx has detected that your phone may already be rooted.
telefone com acesso irrestrito


Explanation:
sug.

http://forums.androidcentral.com/software-development-hackin...

Fernandobn
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho

agree  Claudio Mazotti
38 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Francisco

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mario

agree  jmntranslator
9 days
  -> Grato, jmntranslator




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search