toggle button

Portuguese translation: botão de alternância

15:45 Jul 11, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / GUI
English term or phrase: toggle button
A button that, when clicked, turns on an option. Clicking the button again turns off the option.
Rui Cruz
Portuguese translation:botão de alternância
Explanation:
Sempre usei assim.
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5botão de alternância
Isabella Becker
4 +1botão de comutação
Mariana Moreira
4botão de intermitência
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
botão de comutação


Explanation:
toggle
ativar/desativar, comutar, alternar (toggle between predefined values = alternar valores predefinidos); reversível; chave, tecla de dois estados, botão alternador



Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Correia
19 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
botão de intermitência


Explanation:
outra

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
botão de alternância


Explanation:
Sempre usei assim.

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Gostei.
13 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Henrique Serra: Era exatamente o que eu vinha sugerir!
24 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Clauwolf: perfeito
27 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Martim
1 hr

agree  Denise Miranda
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search