outing

Portuguese translation: eventos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outing
Portuguese translation:eventos
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:05 Apr 17, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: outing
In her spare time, Marissa also organizes Google Movies – outings a few times a year to see the latest blockbusters – for 6,000+ people (employees plus family members and friends).
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
eventos
Explanation:
Brainstorm #9- [ Translate this page ]Ele fez fama surpreendendo o público e seus filmes não eram apenas filmes, eram eventos aguardados ansiosamente por meses. Não só as que dirigia, ...
www.brainstorm9.com.br/archives/cat_eventos_feiras_e_festiv...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-04-18 13:30:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sempre as ordens !!
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a ton, Bob
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Passeios, excursões, saídas em grupo
Denise Miranda
5eventos
airmailrpl
3 +2excursões
Todd Field


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outings
excursões


Explanation:
excursão: viagem recreativa de grupo, geralmente com um guia

outing (excursion): a journey taken for pleasure; (field day): a day devoted to an outdoor social gathering

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs

agree  cristina estanislau
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Passeios, excursões, saídas em grupo


Explanation:
Eloisa? I was used to you being Teresa!!!

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Thais!

agree  Henrique Serra
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique!

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Suzy!

agree  Jorge Freire
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eventos


Explanation:
Brainstorm #9- [ Translate this page ]Ele fez fama surpreendendo o público e seus filmes não eram apenas filmes, eram eventos aguardados ansiosamente por meses. Não só as que dirigia, ...
www.brainstorm9.com.br/archives/cat_eventos_feiras_e_festiv...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-04-18 13:30:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sempre as ordens !!

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Tks a ton, Bob




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search