integrating

Portuguese translation: integração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:integrating
Portuguese translation:integração
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:52 May 27, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: integrating
By unifying messaging and integrating communications, employees can be more efficient and productive.
=============
Dúvida - o início da frase me confundiu.
integrating é adjetivo ou verbo aqui?
é messaging and integrating communications?
"comunicações por mensagens e integração"?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
integração
Explanation:
No contexto: "Através da unificação dos sistemas de mensagens e da integração das comunicações, os funcionários... ".

Ou seja, "integrating" é verbo".
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2integrando
Isabella Becker
5integração
Carlos Angelo
4integrando
Carlos Rodríguez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
integração


Explanation:
No contexto: "Através da unificação dos sistemas de mensagens e da integração das comunicações, os funcionários... ".

Ou seja, "integrating" é verbo".

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 283
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
Teresa

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
integrando


Explanation:
Verbo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-05-27 20:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode ser integração tb:

eu diria assim

1. Unificando mensagens e integrando comunicações, ....

OU

2. Por meio da unificação de mensagens e da integração de comunicações,...

3. Com a unificação de mensagens e a integração de comunicações,...

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: auauau! (é!)
1 min

agree  rhandler: Verbo, claro.
11 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrando


Explanation:
É a forma progressiva do verbo 'integrate'.
Acho que as algumas possíveis traduções são:

'Unificando as mensagens e integrando as comunicações, os funcionários podem ser mais......'
'Por meio da unificação das mensagens e a integração das comunicações, os funcionários podem ser mais...'

Carlos Rodríguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search