soft

Portuguese translation: implementado por software

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft
Portuguese translation:implementado por software
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:26 May 27, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: soft
You can host this “soft” Private Branch eXchange (PBX) at your premise and let your channel reseller maintain it, or they can host and maintain the entire solution for you, relieving you of worries about hardware, software, and maintenance
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
implementado por software
Explanation:
Um PBX que roda em um computador ao invés de ser um aparelho como antigamente.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu!
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5implementado por software
Carlos Angelo
4prático
Clauwolf
4flexível OU simples
Isabella Becker


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexível OU simples


Explanation:
Olha só a entrada no Michaelis (talvez vc tenha mais idéias) :-)

soft
[sɔft] n material ou objeto mole. • adj 1 macio, flexível, plástico, maleável. 2 mole, tenro, dúctil. 3 suave, brando, agradável, gentil. 4 fino, liso, macio. 5 baixo (voz). 6 delicado, afável, meigo. 7 difuso (luz). 8 generoso (coração). 9 sem sais (água). 10 coll fácil. 11 fraco, afeminado. 12 estúpido, bobo, de miolo mole. 13 Phon mudo.

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prático


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 301

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implementado por software


Explanation:
Um PBX que roda em um computador ao invés de ser um aparelho como antigamente.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 283
Grading comment
Valeu!
Bjs
Teresa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search