roll media

Portuguese translation: mídia de rolo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll media
Portuguese translation:mídia de rolo
Entered by: Lucio Pereira Soluchinsky

12:49 Nov 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: roll media
The XXXXX is a wide-format ultraviolet (UV) inkjet printer that offers superior printing quality and productivity with both board and roll media.
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
mídia de rolo
Explanation:
Área não-imprimível em mídia de rolo (EUA), 0,2 pol. x 0,2 pol. x 0,2 pol. x 0,2 pol. ... utilitário HP Easy Printer Care/Printing, suporte pró-ativo HP, ...

www.sulmidias.com.br/designjett610.htm
Selected response from:

Lucio Pereira Soluchinsky
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mídia de rolo
Lucio Pereira Soluchinsky
4rolos
Artur Jorge Martins


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mídia de rolo


Explanation:
Área não-imprimível em mídia de rolo (EUA), 0,2 pol. x 0,2 pol. x 0,2 pol. x 0,2 pol. ... utilitário HP Easy Printer Care/Printing, suporte pró-ativo HP, ...

www.sulmidias.com.br/designjett610.htm

Lucio Pereira Soluchinsky
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
52 mins
  -> Obrigado, boa tarde.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolos


Explanation:
É a minha interpretação. Sendo "media" plural, e dada a apetência por se utilizar esta palavra em praticamente todas as situações nos tempos que correm, achei por bem simplificar.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search