spanning

Portuguese translation: expansão, expandir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spanning
Portuguese translation:expansão, expandir
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:15 Jul 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Hardware / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: spanning
Spanning of multiple physical cartridges from a single cartridge in the HP D2D Backup System is not supported
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
expansão, expandir
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot, you all.
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4derivação
Roberto Cavalcanti
4expansão
rhandler
4expansão, expandir
Isabella Becker
4extensão, estender
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extensão, estender


Explanation:
.

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expansão, expandir


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks a lot, you all.
T.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expansão


Explanation:
O Sistema de Backup HP D2D Backup não dá apoio à expansão de múltiplos cartuchos físicos a partir de um único cartucho.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derivação


Explanation:
criação de multiplos a partir de um

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search