breaking from the pack

Portuguese translation: destacar-se, isolar-se

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: breaking from the pack
Portuguese translation:destacar-se, isolar-se
Entered by: Teresa Borges

12:59 Oct 9, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: breaking from the pack
Having shadowed the CRM industry for nearly a decade, the PRM industry is breaking from the pack in 2015
Lucio C P Soluchinsky
Brazil
destacar-se, isolar-se
Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt)
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6destacar-se, isolar-se
Teresa Borges
4 +1está buscando o seu próprio espaço/ está se expandindo por conta própria
Danik 2014
4está se destacando
airmailrpl
4dstacar-se, ir para adiante dos demais
Mauro Lando
4esta a desvincular-se
Lia Oliveira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
destacar-se, isolar-se


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt)

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Nick Taylor
54 mins
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

agree  Matheus Chaud: "destacar-se" fica bom na frase!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Leonor Machado
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  António Ribeiro
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esta a desvincular-se


Explanation:
ou a quebrar a ligacao com a industria..

sugestoes

(peco desculpa mas o teclado que estou a usar e ingles)

Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dstacar-se, ir para adiante dos demais


Explanation:
a expressão vem do jargão de corridas de cavalos -outra paixão dos ingleses.

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is breaking from the pack
está se destacando


Explanation:
is breaking from the pack => está se destacando

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 132

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
está buscando o seu próprio espaço/ está se expandindo por conta própria


Explanation:
Sugestões

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2015-10-09 21:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ideia aqui é enfatizar mais a expansão própria do que o afastamento da situação inicial.

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Rangel: está se afastando, se distanciando
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carlos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search