suburban

Portuguese translation: arredores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: suburban
Portuguese translation:arredores
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

11:59 Mar 21, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: suburban
The new trucks are optimised for city and suburban deliveries.

Alguém tem alguma ideia que não seja "suburbano"? O texto é inglês britânico. Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
arredores
Explanation:
Que tal esse termo?
Selected response from:

Vanessa Brandao
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4arredores
Vanessa Brandao
4 +4na(s) periferia
Lia Oliveira
4suburbanas, periféricas
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suburbanas, periféricas


Explanation:
Fora da urbe.

suburban
- definition

View thesaurus entry for suburban
What are red words?
Using the thesaurus

adjective British English pronunciation: suburban /səˈbɜː(r)bən/

in a suburb, or relating to a suburb

suburban shopping centres/schools/housewives

suburban Manchester (=the suburbs around Manchester)
Thesaurus entry for this meaning of suburbanThesaurus entry for this meaning of suburban

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 520

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: entregas periféricas? As entregas são feitas na periferia da cidade, não são periféricas.
13 mins
  -> Sim. Fora da cidade, ou em áreas suburbanas. Se não entendeu eu posso desenhar.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
na(s) periferia


Explanation:
diria assim, mas "nos suburbios" também me parece aceitavel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2013-03-21 12:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

na(s) periferia(s)

Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Sim, para o Reino Unido, e bairros residenciais para os EUA. Entregas na periferia (da cidade).
4 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs

agree  Maria Meneses
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arredores


Explanation:
Que tal esse termo?

Vanessa Brandao
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Acho muito bom, pois evita a conotação de local de baixa renda do português e também de alta renda nos países desenvolvidos (Houaiss).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: boa sugestão tb
1 hr

agree  Matheus Favaretto Tazinafo: gostei muito :o)
3 hrs

agree  Beatriz Lessa
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search