show

Portuguese translation: exibir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:show
Portuguese translation:exibir

15:23 Nov 3, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-11-06 15:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: show
Portuguese term or phrase: show
to "show" a film
trabalho de alunos de Som e Imagem
Nick Taylor
exibir
Explanation:
"authorization to show a film or a package of films is granted on condition ... A autorização para exibir um filme ou um pacote de filmes é concedida com a ..."
virtualbib.fgv.br/dspace/.../Três%20Dimensões%20do%20Cinema.pdf?...1

Hope it helps. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-11-03 15:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"10 maio 2009 ... At some point I visited Lisboa, I think to show a film at the .... A certa altura, visitei Lisboa, creio que para exibir um filme na ..."
paginasparaclarinha.wordpress.com/2009/.../letter-2-for-clara/


show = exibir, demonstrar, mostrar, apresentar (...)
Source: Babylon

:)
Selected response from:

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks very much, quick and to the point!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12exibir
Fernanda Rocha
5passar um filme
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
exibir


Explanation:
"authorization to show a film or a package of films is granted on condition ... A autorização para exibir um filme ou um pacote de filmes é concedida com a ..."
virtualbib.fgv.br/dspace/.../Três%20Dimensões%20do%20Cinema.pdf?...1

Hope it helps. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-11-03 15:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"10 maio 2009 ... At some point I visited Lisboa, I think to show a film at the .... A certa altura, visitei Lisboa, creio que para exibir um filme na ..."
paginasparaclarinha.wordpress.com/2009/.../letter-2-for-clara/


show = exibir, demonstrar, mostrar, apresentar (...)
Source: Babylon

:)

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much, quick and to the point!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Leonor! :)

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Salvador! :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene! :)

agree  Adriana Maciel
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Adriana! :)

agree  Jose Mariano
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jose! :)

agree  Heitor M. Corrêa
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, Heitor! :)

agree  Walter Moura
44 mins
  -> Obrigada, Walter! :)

agree  Ana Falasca Bernardes
47 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana Carolina! :)

agree  Anna Lopes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Anna! :)

agree  Matheus Favaretto Tazinafo: é claro... :o)
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Matheus! :)

agree  soaresmary
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, soaresmary! :)

agree  Roberta Testa
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberta! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passar um filme


Explanation:


Educação de pessoas surdas: experiências vividas, histórias narradas - Google Books Result
Maria Regina Chirichella Luchesi - 2003 - Language Arts & Disciplines
Então, tipo assim, qualquer sugestão que tem lá na escola: "Vamos passar um filme?". "Ah, não vamos passar porque o surdo não vai entender". ...
www.books.google.com/books?isbn=8530807286...

Missões Piaui / TSO: Fevereiro 2009
... entramos lá como assistentes sociais, explicamos que vamos passar um dia com eles lá, e que na oportunidade vamos passar um filme evangelistico, ...
www.missoespiaui.blogspot.com/2009_02_01_archive.html -

Pedro Costa é destaque no festival Europes > Cinema > TVI24
«Vamos passar um filme de Pedro Costa e um outro português que o cineasta considere que o influenciou, na presença dele», explicou à agência Lusa o director ...
www.tvi24.iol.pt/cinema/pedro-costa.../1202316-4059.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search